© 2016 by Central Florida Romance Writers of America. Proudly created with Wix.com

  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Twitter Social Icon

Touch of Magic Arhives

Past Winners:

(names in red are CFRW members)

2013 Winners

 

Historical  (Final Judge: Chelsey Emmelhainz, Editor, HarperCollins)
First Place: Tom Sawyer Returns by E. E. Burke
Second Place: Shadow of the Fox by Pamela Gibson
Third Place: The Fortress by Micki Marlow

 

Paranormal (Final Judge: Rebecca Strauss, Agent, DeFiore and Company.)
First Place: Onyx by C. T. Green
Second Place:
Howlin Hearts by Kristal Hollis
Third Place:Finders Keepers by Nancy Corrigan

 

Romantic Suspense (Final Judge:  Keyran Gerlach, Editor, Entangled Publishing.)
First Place: Dangerous Dreams by Abbie Roads
Second Place: New Smyrna Swing by Denise Bates Enos (w/a D.D. Queens)
Third Place: Spies Who Lie by Debbie Santos Goncalves (w/a Debbie S G)

 

Short Contemporary (Final Judge: Rhonda Helms, Editor, Carina Press.)
First Place: Coming Home by Jennifer Johnston
Second Place:
The Auditor and the Actor by Nancy Mallison (w/a Kat Delaney)
Third Place: Triple Treat by Denise Smoker (w/a Regina Kyle)

 

Single Title Contemporary (Final Judge: Alicia Condon, Editor, Kensington Books.)
First Place
: Common Ground by Kimberly Meyer
Second Place: A Time to Die by Shelia Shook
Third Place: Going All the Way by Heidi Ulrich (w/a Megan Ryder)

 

2012 Winners

Novel with Strong Romantic Elements (Final Round: Esi Sogah, HarperCollins)

1st: MERE MORTALS, Catherine Rull
2nd: THE CAMEO, Kristin Contino
3rd: ROOKIE MOVES, Catherine Cervantes

 

Short Contemporary (Final Round: Gail Chasan, Harlequin)

 1st: INHERITED FAMILY, Amanda Sumner — full manuscript requested
2nd: NOT ANOTHER SOLDIER, Kristin Fischer — full manuscript requested
3rd: HIS PRIZED POSSESSION, Barbara Lohr

 

Single Title Contemporary (Final Round: Katherine Dresser, Simon & Schuster)

 1st: HAWAIIAN HEAT: THE MARRIAGE TRAP, Diane Garner
2nd: CLEAR AS GLASS, Lynn Kellan
3rd: THE TEMPTATION, Mary Oldham
Honorable Mention: KISS ME TWICE, Alexa Darin

 (A tie for third resulted in four final round entries)

 

 Romantic Suspense (Final Round: Katherine Pelz, Berkley)

 1st: FILL OR KILL, Candace Lucas
2nd: THE BARON’S BRIDE, Catherine Lawrence
3rd: THE CELL, Diane Garner

 

 Paranormal (Final Round: Meredith Giordan, Berkley)

 1st: HALO, BOOK ONE: ARRAS, Cass Green — full manuscript requested
2nd: DRAGON’S DEBT TO APPLE PIE, Briana MacWilliam — full manuscript requested
3rd: CALLER OF LIGHT, Teri Shaw — full manuscript requested

 

 

 

2011 Winners

Historical (Final Round: Helen Rosburg, Medallion Press)

1st: Jennifer Bray-Weber: The Bruised Sky
2nd: Chris Anna Fullerton: Hart’s Desire
3rd: Averil Reisman: To Cuba With Love

 

Novel with Strong Romantic Elements (Final Round: Esi Sogah, Harper Collins)

1st: Alison Morse: All’s Fair
2nd: Robin Weaver: Styrofoam Corpse
3rd: Kathy Coatney: Izzy O’Keefe Saves the Day

 

Paranormal (Final Round: Meredith Giordan: Berkeley)

1st: Tina Moss & Yelena Casale: Blood Bond
2nd:
Lori Sjoberg: Grave Intentions
3rd: Harris Fischer: This Time Love

 

Romantic Suspense (Final Round: Katharine Pelz, Berkeley)

1st: Leisl Leighton: Sounding the Heart
2nd: Robin Weaver: Deadly Stiff
3rd: Tina Riggle: The Rookie

 

Short Contemporary (Final Round: Gail Chasan, Harlequin)

1st: Rebecca Sampson: A Future for Abby
2nd:
Karen Potter: The Cowboy Way
3rd: Rachael Blair: One Rogue, One Damsel

Single Title (Final Round: Kate Dresser, Pocket/Gallery)

1st: Pam Gibson: Balancing Act
2nd: Jeanell Bolton: Passion
3rd: Linda O’Dwyer: Better than Pasta

 

Young Adult (Final Round: Megan Record, Kensington)

1st: Stephanie Winkelhake: The Matter of Souls
2nd: Larissa Hardesty: Lure
3rd: Beth Watson: Getting a Life, Even if You’re Dead
4th: Robin Weaver: In Deep

Erotic (Final Round: Trish Owens, The Wild Rose Press Scarlet Line)

1st: Lynda Bailey: Boy Next Door
2nd: Lynda Bailey: Wild Flower
3rd: Kimberly Bastin: Out of This World

 

2010 Winners

Paranormal – Meredith Giordan, Berkley.

1st place: Christal Murphy, Awaken the Dragon – full manuscript requested
2nd place: Tamara Hughes, Bewitching the Beast – full manuscript requested
3rd place: Dawn Wolzein, Sea Panther

 

Young Adult – Danielle Poisz, Simon and Schuster.

1st place: Peter Andrews, Dream Crafters
2nd place: Tracy St. Hilaire, Fifteen Forever
3rd place: Bec Sampson, Alli’s Playground

 

Short Contemporary – Gail Chasan, Harlequin.

1st place: Dani Collins, His Majesty’s Inappropriate Mistress
2nd place: Cindy Taylor, A Family of Her Own
3rd place: Brenda Hammond, Owe My Love

 

Single Title – Kate Dresser, Simon and Schuster.

1st place: Robin Weaver, Book Learning
2nd place: Stephanie Faris, The Get Him System
3rd place: Dale Mayer, Hide – n – Go Seek

 

Historical – Helen Rosburg, Medallion Press

1st place: Jennifer Beane, Promises – partial requested
2nd place: Kayla Westra, Lady Knight – partial requested
3rd place: Sue Webb, Scenting Scandal


Novel with Strong Romantic Elements – Esi Sogah, Harper Collins.

1st place: Dawna Rand, Odin’s End
2nd place: Sandra Tilley, Call Me Cinderella
3rd place: Bobbye Terry, Coming to Climax


Romantic Suspense – Katherine Pelz, Berkley.

1st place: Jean Mason, Buried in Plain Sight
2nd place: Jan Jackson, Runaway
3rd place: Anna Sugden, Past, Imperfect